skip navigation
STICKSTAR SELECT TEAMS #StickStarReport APPAREL TRAINING CALENDAR NEWS STAFF
Sidebannerstickstarreport
Sidebanner1train
Sidebanner1shopnow

#StickStarReport2016 All Tournament Team

05/24/2016, 7:45am CDT
By Editor

We watched all the games, so we might as well make a list!

For the second, consecutive year, we are releasing our StickStar All Tournament Team as we truly enjoy giving accolades and highlighting player accomplishment.  ***DISCLAIMER*** We cannot emphasize enough that we do sometimes miss certain players not out of malice but, most of the time, due to the number of positions available.   

This year's championship weekend proved particularly exciting, especially on Saturday.  For this year’s StickStar All Tournament Team, we have identified the key players - catalysts who played at an extremely high level and were crucial to their teams’ performance in victory or defeat.  Some players kept their team in a game, while others dominated and were pivotal in allowing their team to advance.  Without further ado, we are happy to present this year’s team:

ATTACK

Garrett Munck - Jesuit - 4G 2A over 2 days - D1 Championship Game Man of the Match;
Jake Nathan - Westlake - 4G against HP in Final 4;
Ardi Elliott - Plano - 3G against Colleyville in Final 4;
Logan Smith - A - McKinney - 4G, 1A over 2 days;
Cale Dow - Colleyville - 3G, 1A over 2 days - D2 Championship Game Man of the Match;
Madux Middaugh - 3G, 1A - D2 Championship Game Offensive MVP.

MIDFIELD

David Sprock  - Jesuit  - 4G 1A over 2 days - D1 Championship Game Offensive MVP;
Parker Alexander - Highland Park - 3G, 2A over 2 days;
Tate Young - Westlake - 3G, 1A against HP in Final 4;
Zach Kissick - 3G, 2A over 2 days;
Adam Aronowitz - 2Gs against Jesuit in Final 4;
Cameron Hanley - McKinney - 3Gs over 2 days including OT Game Winner against Rockwall.

FO / AUX Mid

Jack Tabor - Jesuit FO Mid - Dominant all weekend;
Jack Freeman - Jesuit - Scored 2 of the more timely goals all weekend including the Game Winning Goal against ESD.

DEFENSE

John Michael Priddy - Jesuit - D1 Championship Game Defensive MVP;
Jordan Barany - McKinney;
Cade Saustad - Highland Park;
Tanner Wallace - Colleyville;
Jackson Suarez - Jesuit.

Goalie

Luke Millican - Jesuit - D1 Championship Game MVP;
Wyatt Morgan - Colleyville - D2 Championship Game MVP.

HONORABLE MENTION (in no particular order)

Owen Seebold - A - Highland Park - 3G, 3A against Westlake in Final 4;
Luke Fisher - A - Rockwall - 2G, 2A against McKinney in Final 4;
Kyle Massimilian - M - Highland Park;
Cole Vollmer - M - McKinney - 1G, 1A against Colleyville in Final 4;
Daniel Burnum - A - Jesuit - 1G, 2A over 2 days;
Jackson Durham - A - Highland Park - 4Gs over 2 days;
Hoyt Matisse - A - Highland Park - 3G, 1A over 2 days;
Colton Hart - LSM - Jesuit;
Griffin Gradke - A - Colleyville - 3Gs over 2 days;
Joshua Hargrove - G - Rockwall;
Colby Kneese - G - Highland Park;
Luke Petty - D - Highland Park;
Jacob Williams - D - Rockwall;
Jonathan Robbins - D - Plano;
Ben Wilson - G - McKinney - D2 Championship Defensive MVP;
Luke Dorshorst - D - Colleyville.


Cole Vollmer - McKinney


Garrett Munck - Jesuit


Logan Smith - McKinney


Josh Hargrove - Rockwall


Ben Wilson - McKinney


Hoyt Matisse - HP


Jon Robbins - Plano


Luke Petty - HP

Tag(s): STICKSTAR  NEWS  Live Stream